TERMS & CONDITIONS

1.0 DEFINITIONS

 2.0 TERMS OF SALE

2.1 PLACING AN ORDER

2.2 CANCELLING AN ORDER

2.3 DELIVERY OPTIONS

2.4 SIGNING FOR YOUR ORDER

2.5 CUSTOMS & DUTY

2.6 REFUNDS & EXCHANGES

2.7 GIFT CERTIFICATES

2.8 PRICING & PROMOTIONS

2.9 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

3.0 DISPUTES

4.0 PRODUCT AUTHENTICITY

5.0 DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

5.1 PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.0 PROHIBITIONS

7.0 ONLINE SECURITY PREVENTION

 

Access to and use of this website and the products and services available through it are subject to the following terms and conditions. These terms of conditions may be updated at any time and without notice. Your statutory rights are not affected. 

1.0 DEFINITIONS

"We/us" means The Panama Hat Company Limited, the seller of the goods.

"You" means the customer acting as a consumer.

"Courier" means any such fulfillment courier as we may choose to use.

"Delivery date" means the date specified by us, the seller, when the goods are to be delivered, however time is not of the essence of this contract.

"Goods" means the items which you agree to buy from us, the seller.

 

2.0 TERMS OF SALE

The terms of sale shall apply to all contracts for the purchase of goods by you from us, the seller, to the exclusion of all other terms and conditions which you may purport to apply under any sales offer or purchase order. These terms of sale supersede all previous agreements and understandings between the parties. Any amendment to the terms of sale will only be effective if signed by a director of The Panama Hat Company Limited.

The Panama Hat Company is committed to providing you with terms of sale, which are easy to understand and which are fair to you.

 

2.1 PLACING AN ORDER

All orders are subject to acceptance and availability. When placing an order you undertake that all details you provide to us are true and accurate, that you are an authorised user of the credit or debit card used to place your order and that there are sufficient funds to cover the cost of the goods. Once you have placed an order with us, you will receive an order confirmation e-mail acknowledging receipt of your order. This email is NOT an acceptance of your order, just a confirmation that we have received it.

When placing your order we carry out a standard pre-authorization check on your payment card. Payment will be not be taken until your order has been accepted and the goods dispatched. We carry out security checks on all orders and may cancel your order should it fail these checks, upon which you will be notified.

A contract between you and The Panama Hat Company Limited will not be formed until we send you a further email confirming that your order has been accepted and your goods have been dispatched. Only those goods listed in the dispatch confirmation e-mail will be included in the contract formed.

We reserve the right not to accept your order in the event that the item ordered is out of stock or does not satisfy our quality control standards and is withdrawn.

 

 2.2 CANCELLING AN ORDER

You may cancel an order at any time up until the point of when the goods are being dispatched, after which you will need to return the items to us, in order to receive a refund. Please refer to 2.6 Refunds and Exchanges for further details. To cancel an order you must contact our Customer Services team on +44 208 2034469.

 

 

 2.3 DELIVERY OPTIONS

The Panama Hat Company delivers using Royal Mail standard signed for delivery.

The Panama Hat Company currently offers 4 Delivery Options: UK Standard, UK Special Delivery (next Day), Europe (Air Mail) and International (signed for).

Standard Delivery: We aim to deliver all UK mainland, Channel Islands & Northern Ireland packages within 2-4 working days. Please refer to our delivery page for further details including costs.

Next Day Delivery: We aim to deliver all UK mainland, Channel Islands & Northern Ireland packages ordered before 2pm the next working day. Please refer to our delivery page for further details including costs.

Europe (Air Mail): This can take between 5-10 days. Please refer to our delivery page for further details including costs.

International (Signed for): This can take between 10-15 days. A signature may be required upon delivery. Please refer to our delivery page for further details including costs.

The cost of delivery will be as stated on the website at the time of order. We ship all orders via Royal Mail and operate a Monday to Friday service for both our Standard and Next Day services and will deliver between 9am - 5pm.

A specific time slot cannot be specified with any of our Delivery Options.

 

We unfortunately do not operate a 'Leave with Neighbour' service. If no-one is available to sign for the order at the delivery address, Royal Mail will leave a card at the delivery address for collection at the local post office or as advised.

We are unable to offer our UK Next Day Delivery Service to areas with the following postcodes in the Scottish highlands and Islands: FK18, FK19, HS1-9, IM1-99, IV1-63, KA27, KA28, KW1-17, PA20-88, PH17-50, TR21-25, ZE1-3 or the Isle of Wight.

Please note that during our seasonal sales and periods of promotional activity along with circumstances beyond our control such as adverse weather, processing may take longer and certain services may be removed.

Our standard refunds and exchange policy applies.

 

2.4 SIGNING FOR YOUR ORDER

All orders are sealed before leaving our Distribution Centre and under no circumstances should packages be signed for if the box is broken or packaging is damaged upon arrival. Should this occur, please contact our Customer Services team on +44 208 203 4469 as soon as possible. We unfortunately do not operate a 'Leave with Neighbour' service , so if no-one is available to sign for the order at the delivery address, Royal Mail will leave a card at the delivery address advising of collection point.

  

2.5 CUSTOMS & DUTY

Please note that recipients outside the EU will be responsible for any IMPORT DUTIES, CLEARANCE FEES or BROKERAGE fees including any other additional charges. We operate on a DDU (Delivered Duty Unpaid) basis. This is managed by TNT on a 'pay on delivery' basis. Sometimes goods may be subject to delays, due to customs or weather. The customer is responsible for providing any information required by customs to ensure the goods are cleared. We recommend you contact your local customs authority to determine a landed cost price prior to purchase completion.

 

2.6 REFUNDS & EXCHANGES

We offer a full refund for the price you have paid for the item on all online purchases returned in the condition in which they were sold within 14 days, with the exception of additional postage charges incurred for special delivery orders, gift wrap and bespoke band changing service. To exercise your cancellation rights, you must notify us within 7 working days from the day after you received your order.

Please note that we can only exchange the same items for a different colour or size. If a different item is required a separate order will have to be made, and the original order processed accordingly.

You should return your items via a secure and insured delivery service (such as Royal Mail Special Delivery / signed for), as The Panama Hat Company cannot accept responsibility for goods not received. A proof of signature is required to confirm receipt. We recommend you keep your tracking number until your refund or exchange has been processed.

We will refund postage for any faulty items returned to us, however we cannot accept liability for an item until it has been returned to us and has been confirmed as faulty.

We would ask that you exercise care when examining your goods and return the hat along with their original packaging, to receive a refund or exchange.

Any protective casing received with your goods, such as protective coverings, bags and boxes should be returned along with your items in order to receive a refund or exchange.

Returns are usually processed within 48 hours of receipt. However, please note that during our seasonal sales and periods of promotional activity, processing may take longer. Outside the EU, customs duties and sales taxes are non-refundable through the Panama Hat Company; however, you may be able to recover these by contacting your local customs bureau directly. Exchanges made to destinations outside of the EU will be subject to the same customs procedures, therefore applicable for duty and tax again.

The Panama Hat Company cannot accept responsibility for items not received.

For details on how to return an order, please visit our Returns page.

 

2.7 GIFT CERTIFICATES

The Panama Hat Company website issues gift certificates in Great British Pounds (GBP) only and can be used against purchases from our website.

Gift Certificates are not redeemable for cash unless otherwise required by applicable law. When products are returned, your original gift certificate will be credited. There is an expiry time of 12 calendar months after the last use on all gift certificates. Gift certificates presented after their expiry date will be treated as void and are non-refundable and non-exchangeable.

The Panama Hat Company reserves the right to refuse to accept a gift certificates which they deem to have been tampered with, duplicated, damaged or which otherwise is suspected to be fraudulently reproduced. Gift certificates cannot be bought with another gift certificates. 

Use of the gift certificates constitutes acceptance of its terms and conditions. If you have any questions about gift certificates please contact our Customer Services team on +44 208 2034469.

 

2.8 PRICING & PROMOTIONS

The Panama Hat Company reserves the right to change prices as necessary and cannot be held responsible for errors and omissions resulting from these changes.

Unfortunately, we cannot advise you in advance of reduced priced items or reimburse you the difference after your order has been accepted.

 

2.9 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

Product specifications should be taken only as general descriptions.

All our Panama Hats are genuine Panama hats woven in Ecuador and finished in England. Whilst we make every effort to supply stock of standard specification, as all our Panamas are handmade and dyed in small batches, slight variations are beyond our control and may vary within reasonable margins with regards to size and colour.

 

3.0 DISPUTES

In the unlikely event that there is a dispute in relation to the goods supplied, any dispute or claim shall be governed and construed according to English Law and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. If any provision of these Terms & Conditions is held by any Court or other authority to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, then the validity of the rest of these Terms & Conditions and the remainder of the provision in question shall not be affected thereby.

 

4.0 PRODUCT AUTHENTICITY

The Panama Hat Company Limited does not trade via eBay or any other auction website. We are not able to verify the authenticity or quality of any item sold on such a site under the Panama Hat Company name.

 

5.0 DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

By using this website, you consent to us:

a) Passing your delivery address and telephone number to our courier if required in case they need to contact you directly if there is a problem with your delivery.

b) Contacting you by email or telephone in relation to you having placed an order or made an enquiry.

Credit card and debit card details are checked and verified by a third party (Worldpay). To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency, which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may use information concerning you for payment recovery or to investigate any possible fraud in the event that credit or debit card payments have been used in a fraudulent manner. Please note that we may be required to disclose information concerning you if requested to do so by the police.

 

5.1 PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Panama Hat Company will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to by law.

In order to process your purchase, we will collect and retain certain information including your name and contact details (including email) – some of this information may be retained as it is required for record purposes and to also in order to improve our product and services.

If you make a purchase from The Panama Hat Company, we may occasionally update you on special offers and news by email and/or post. You can opt out from receiving any further communication from us when you create your account or alternatively you can click ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any emails we may send you.

 

6.0 PROHIBITIONS

The Panama Hat Company retains full and complete title to the software and to all the associated intellectual property rights.

You must not misuse this website. You will not: commit or encourage a criminal offence; transmit or distribute a virus or post any other material which is malicious, technologically harmful, in breach of confidence or in any way offensive or obscene; hack into any aspect of it; corrupt data; cause annoyance to other users; infringe upon the rights of the Panama Hat Company or any other person's proprietary rights; send any unsolicited advertising or promotional material, or attempt to affect the performance or functionality of any computer facilities of or accessed through this website. Breaching this provision would constitute a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of this website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

The Panama Hat Company reserves the rights to take any customer account out of use at any time if it is believed that the website and the products and services available through it are being misused.

 

7.0 ONLINE SECURITY PREVENTION

The Panama Hat Company Ltd takes online fraud prevention very seriously and in doing so performs random security checks on ALL online purchases to protect our genuine customers from online identity theft.

In assessing your request for goods or services, we may use your information for the purposes of the prevention and detection of fraud. One of the purposes for which we may disclose your address and postcode details is to check against our Address verification process.

All Panama Hat Company online customers may be subject to random security checks. The checks must be complete before we can dispatch your items to you.

In the event that any of your security validation may be incorrect during any random security checks then The Panama Hat Company may require additional identification to verify your account. The Identification we accept is a valid drivers license or a valid passport only.

If you do choose to proceed with any of our online security checks, all information you give will be confidential and any identification received will be destroyed immediately in accordance with PCI compliance.